Points
Please contact Seasmiles here!
new logo attica 2019

Privacy Notice

Notification concerning the Processing of Personal Data

We hereby inform you that SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS headquartered in Kallithea at the junction of 1-7, Lysikratous Street & Evripidou Street, GR-17674, for the purposes of carrying out their business activities, process the personal data provided within the Seasmiles customer loyalty programme in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “Regulation”) as amended and therefore act as “controllers” (the controller).

For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please contact us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at the above postal address.

SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS process personal data within the Seasmiles customer loyalty programme. The legal basis for such processing is the execution of a contract relating to the provision of services and privileges to Seasmiles customer loyalty members programme. In particular, they process all of the personal data provided when registering or managing your account, as well as your travel data that corresponds to specific points. The recipients of your personal data collected by this method are the competent employees of SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS and the affiliate companies acting as processors for their own purposes for the above-described processing purpose.

In addition, the data storage period of personal data in connection with the provision of the Seasmiles service lasts for as long as the membership lasts.

Moreover, SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS inform you that you have the following rights:

Right to access:
You have the right to be made aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. Thus, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information concerning its processing.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to study, rectify, update or modify your personal data by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or a letter to the above postal address.

Right to erasure:
In the case of the Seasmiles service, this right does not exist for during the period you wish to receive the service.

Right to restriction of processing:
You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of personal data is challenged and until is corrected and verified (b) when you oppose the deletion of personal data and request instead of deleting the limitation of use of such data, c) when personal data are not needed for the purposes of processing, you are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you are opposed to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede the reasons you oppose to the processing.

Right to portability:
You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access them, use them and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to request from us, if technically feasible, to transmit data directly to another controller. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and it is processed by automated means based on the performance of the relevant contract.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via letter sent to the above postal address.

Right to complain to the HDPA
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Centre: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The provision of personal data is a requirement for completing a contract.

Profiling
Furthermore, we inform you that automated processing takes place and, in particular, profiling, as is necessary to provide the service in question. It is noted, that in this case human intervention on the part of the SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS is ensured, as well as the expression of your opinion and challenge of the decision by you.

Privacy Statements regarding the processing of personal data by SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS are published on www.superfast.comwww.bluestarferries.com and www.hellenicseaways.gr.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure high quality standards. These can be categorized into cookies that are necessary to run this website and those that are used for statistical reasons, comfort settings or to display personalized content. You can decide which cookies should be allowed. However, please take into consideration that some functionalities of this website may not be available any longer based on these chosen settings. You can find more related information in our Cookies Policy.
The seasmiles.com website and the Seasmiles App use two (2) types of cookies:

Α) Functionality cookies (absolutely necessary)These cookies are responsible for the key functions of our website/apps. They are necessary for browsing the seasmiles.com website and Seasmiles App and their features allow you access to secure sections of the website for example. The information collected through these cookies is not used for advertising purposes. The provision of basic web-based services would not be possible without these cookies.

Β) Site performance cookiesSite performance cookies are used to record information with respect to how you browse on the site. This results in areas of our pages being adapted to your needs and therefore providing consistently a high-level browsing experience. Moreover, these cookies are also used to generate useful reports, enabling us to improve the performance of the site. These cookies help SEASMILES to improve its digital channels. They provide information on how visitors interact with seasmiles.com by collecting and submitting information anonymously.